12th December 2018 

for information call: 07711 746260
 

Privacy Policy



Counselling/Psychotherapy is a confidential safe space intended just for you, there are some legal and ethical parameters to confidentiality which we can talk about when we meet.

Any information you provide when contacting me enquiring about therapy (including the contact form on my website) is not used for any marketing purposes nor provided to any third party for use for marketing purposes. It is solely used for housekeeping matters such as to make appointments, arrange payment, client registration any/or follow up information.

Please feel free to talk to me about any concerns you may have with regard to the privacy of your information.
Confidentiality and your Personal Details
By supplying your contact details on enquiry or request of my services and/or client registration, you are agreeing to me holding confidential data about you. Client contact data is never used for any marketing purposes and only for the purposes of the therapeutic process. Under the Data Protection Act 1998, GDPR 2018, you may request sight or removal of your details. Any email, mobile, phone or internet you may choose to use to communicate with me is subject to limits of confidentiality from providers.

Your Privacy
This privacy policy sets out how we use and protect any information you give us when you use this website. We are committed to ensuring your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. We may change this policy any time by updating this page. This policy is effective from 24th May 2018.

What we collect
We may collect the following information:

•Name and job title

•Contact information including email contact phone number, postal address

•Date of birth

•Other information relevant to customer service, feedback or service


What we do with the information we gather
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a service, for the following reasons:

•Internal record keeping

•We may use the information to provide or improve our services

•We do not use your contact details to market product or service

Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.


How we use cookies
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic and lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website or links to other websites.

Controlling your personal information

We do not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you information during the course of our work including homework exercises. Please email me if you do not wish this to happen. You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information by emailing [email protected]
.
You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held please email [email protected]

If you believe any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.
Data Protection registration - pending https://ico.org.uk/